2017 Golden Melody Awards Nominations Announced!

It’s that time of the year again! C-Pop’s Golden Melody Awards are right around the corner, and some very promising acts have been nominated, including some of our favourites! Who are you rooting for this year?

Vocal Awards
Album of the Year
-Village Besieged /Foothills Folk LLC
-The Servile/Rocksurf
-All Nominated Titles of Best Album in Mandarin
-All Nominated Titles of Best Album in Taiwanese
-All Nominated Titles of Best Album in Hakka
-All Nominated Titles of Best Album in an Aboriginal Language

Song of the Year
-Love Confession《Jay Chou’s Bedtime Stories》/ JVR Music International Ltd.
-Traces of Time In Love 《Traces of Time In Love 》/EMI Records And Entertainment Limited
-Peng-Kung《Ding Zi Hua》/Universal Music Taiwan Ltd.
-The Sum of Us 《Talk About Eve》/Sony Music Entertainment Taiwan Ltd.
-Tough《history of Tomorrow》/ B’IN MUSIC INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
-Simon Says《The Servile》/Rocksurf
-Centrifugal Force《 CENTERIFUGAL FORCE》/Asia Muse Entertainment
-Spoiled Innocence《Sell like hot cakes》/HIM International Music

Best Mandarin Album
《JOURNEY TO THE WEST》/ Fu Music Limited
《The Silent Star Stone》/Universal Music Taiwan Ltd.
《Talk About Eve》/Sony Music Entertainment Taiwan Ltd.
《history of Tomorrow》/ B’IN MUSIC INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
《run! frantic flowers!》/Sony Music Entertainment Taiwan Ltd.
《Million Songs Hill》/Sony Music Entertainment Taiwan Ltd.

Best Taiwanese Album
-Ding Zi Hua/Universal Music Taiwan Ltd.
-Taipei Didilong / Kao Muziq Co. Ltd
-REBORN/ FIRE ON MUSIC CO., LTD.
-Chiu nien /KAWA Music Co.Ltd
-TaiKo Electro Company / The Hu Music Studio
-The boyhood of chairman/D.G.S.Marketing

Best Hakka Album
-The Golden Age/ sincerely music
-Mosaic Of The Night/ Foothills Folk LLC
-Smiley Universe/ Taipei Hakka Affairs Commission
-The Funky Song For Tung Blossom/ Feeling Good Music Co. Ltd.
-Wo ba jiang hai lu wo ma jiang si xian/ t-rex music

Best Aboriginal Album
-Yaangad /katatepan Cultural Studio
-Tracing the River of Life/Wind Music
-Long-Ger /Long-Ger Longer Story Album /Good Collection Studio
-vavayan /ELEVENZ PRODUCTION & PUBLISHING CO., LTD.
-Sadu Kata Buan/ DRUMBOAT MUSIC

Best Music Video
-Chai《Chang and Lee》/ Anlemouse Production Company (Director: Peng Jhun-yi、Zhu Qi-guang 、Chang Hsi-an )
-Bedtime Stories 《Jay Chou’s Bedtime Stories》/ JVR Music International Ltd. (Director:  Jay Chou)
-Mercury Records《The Silent Star Stone》/Universal Music Taiwan  Ltd. (Director: Huang Chieh-yu )
-Love Yourself《DAY BY DAY》/ HIM International Music Inc. (Director: Bill Chia )
-Tough《history of Tomorrow》/ B’in Music Co. Ltd. (Director: Muh Chen )
-Dust My Shoulders Off《Jane Zhang Dust My Shoulders Off》/ Melody Media -Music Co. Ltd./ (Director: Liao Jen Shuai )

Best Composer
-Guo Ding/The Fog Space《The Silent Star Stone》/Universal Music Taiwan Ltd.
-Eve Ai/The Sum of Us 《Talk About Eve》/Sony Music Entertainment Taiwan Ltd.
-Mayday Monster/Here, After, Us《history of Tomorrow》/ B’IN MUSIC -INTERNATIONAL  LIMITED
-No Party For Cao Dong/Simon Says《The Servile》/Rocksurf
-Waa Wei/only you《run! frantic flowers!》/Sony Music Entertainment Taiwan Ltd.
-Hsieh Ming-Yu/Hsia- pu ワルツ《chiu nien》 /KAWA Music Co. Ltd.
-Europa Huang/Centrifugal Force《 CENTERIFUGAL FORCE》/Asia Muse Entertainment

Best Lyricist
-Qing Feng Wu/Traces of Time In Love《Traces of Time In Love 》/EMI Records And Entertainment Limited
-Wu Pai/Peng-Kung《Ding Zi Hua》/Universal Music Taiwan Ltd
-Guo Ding/The Fog Space《The Silent Star Stone》/Universal Music Taiwan Ltd.
-Eve Ai/The Sum of Us 《Talk About Eve》/Sony Music Entertainment Taiwan Ltd.
-Mayday A-Shin/ Almost Famous 《history of Tomorrow》/ B’IN MUSIC INTERNATIONAL  LIMITED
-No Party For Cao Dong/Wimpish《The Servile》/Rocksurf
-Hsieh Ming-Yu/ Pi-ka Luggage《chiu nien》 /KAWA Music Co.Ltd

Best Arrangement
-Hung Cheng-wen; Jen Chung-chiang  /Na emaalrup / Hunter 《Yaangad 》 /katatepan Cultural Studio
-Wu Pai & China Blue / Peng kung《Ding Zi Hua》/Universal Music Taiwan Ltd.
-Xian-Zhe Zhan/ Bad Check《Talk About Eve》/Sony Music Entertainment Taiwan Ltd.
-Ellen Joyce Loo/Darling/Imperfections /Rockmui Ltd.
-Huang ching shih yi; Derrick Sepnio; Fergus Chow/izuwa 《vavayan》 /ELEVENZ PRODUCTION & PUBLISHING CO., LTD.
-Howe Chen /You Made My Day 《You Made My Day 》/ Asia Muse Entertainment

Best Album Producer
-IO Chen/《Yaangad》 /katatepan Cultural Studio
-Khalil Fong;Derrick Sepnio 《JOURNEY TO THE WEST》/ Fu Music Limited
-Tu Kai; Ko Fei /《Mr. Miss》/ STEVE MUSIC STUDIO
-Mayday/《history of Tomorrow》/ B’IN MUSIC INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
-George Chen/ 《run! frantic flowers!》/Sony Music Entertainment Taiwan Ltd.
-Huang ching shih yi /《vavayan》 /ELEVENZ PRODUCTION & PUBLISHING CO., LTD.

Best Single Producer
-George Chen/Traces of Time In Love 《Traces of Time In Love 》/EMI Records And Entertainment Limited
-Huang ching shih yi /Jia Jia song feat. Ilid Kaolo /Suming《Still Missing》/B’IN MUSIC INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
-Mayday Masa/ Still Missing《Still Missing》/B’IN MUSIC INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
-Huang Chien-wei ; Chen Chun-hao / Centrifugal Force《 CENTERIFUGAL FORCE》/Asia Muse Entertainment
-Dakanow/ Aka Pacici Take It Easy《Long-Ger Longer Story Album》/Good Collection Studio
-Sandee Chan/Every day is a miracle《Day by day》/ HIM International Music
-Howe/You Made My Day 《You Made My Day 》/ Asia Muse Entertainment

Best Male Mandarin Vocalist
-Jay Chou/《Jay Chou’s Bedtime Stories》/ JVR Music International Ltd.
-Khalil Fong《JOURNEY TO THE WEST》/ Fu Music Limited
-Guo Ding/《The Silent Star Stone》/Universal Music Taiwan Ltd.
-Crowd Lu/What a Folk !!!!!!/ Team Ear Music
-Yoga Lin/《Sell like hot cakes》/HIM International Music
-Namewee/《Cross Over Asia》/ The Dow Cultural & Creative Co.
-Dwagie/《Hard Knock》/ Kung-Fu Entertainment

Best Female Mandarin Vocalist
-Eve Ai/《Talk About Eve》/Sony Music Entertainment Taiwan Ltd.
-Jia Jia/《Still Missing》/B’IN MUSIC INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
-Waa Wei/《run! frantic flowers!》/Sony Music Entertainment Taiwan Ltd.
-Ellen Joyce Loo/《Imperfections》/ Rockmui Ltd.
-Naiwen Yang/ Centrifugal Force《 CENTERIFUGAL FORCE》/Asia Muse Entertainment
-Miss Ko/《Queen of Queens》/ Universal Music Taiwan Ltd.

Best Taiwanese Male Vocalist
-Daniel Luo / 《Daniel Luo –Love is so painful CD+DVD》/ SHANG HAO RECORD CO.,LTD
-Liao Shih-Hsien /《The Door》/ Dmile Music Co.Ltd.
-Wu Pai/《Ding Zi Hua》/Universal Music Taiwan Ltd.
-Aka DJ / Taipei Didilong《 Taipei DiDi Long 》/ Kao Muziq Co. Ltd
-Yuming Lai/Bottom of My Heart / ROCK RECORDS CO.,LTD.
-Hsieh Ming-Yu / 《Chiou nien》 /KAWA Music Co.Ltd

Best Taiwanese Female Vocalist
-Elly Chang/ 《Elly Chang – Sound of the wind》 / Water Music
-Maya/《Singing to myself》 /Water Music
-Olivia Tsao/《A song of Missing》/ ATIME ARTIST MANAGEMENT CO.,LTD.
-Huang Fei/《Twin Flowers》/ Millions Entertainme Co., Ltd
-Sasha Li /《The Age of Innocence》/ ROCK RECORDS CO.,LTD.

Best Hakka Vocalist
-UrbanCat /《The Golden Age》/ sincerely music
-Misa x Underground Stream/《Mosaic Of The Night》/ Foothills Folk LLC
-Robin Tseng /《Shepherd Boy》/ Feeling Good Music Co. Ltd.
-Wei Ru Chen/《Wo ba jiang hai lu wo ma jiang si xian》/ t-rex music

Best Aboriginal Vocalist
-Sangpuy/《Yaangad》/katatepan Cultural Studio
-Cemelesai Pasasauv /《ZEMIYAN》/ Han Guang Creativity Art Co., Ltd
-T-ai Siao-chun/《Tracing the River of Life》/Wind Music
-Long-Ger /《Long-Ger Longer Story Album》/Good Collection Studio
-ABAO (Aljenljeng)/ 《vavayan》/ELEVENZ PRODUCTION & PUBLISHING CO., LTD.
-Tulbus Mangququ/《Sadu Kata Buan》/ DRUMBOAT MUSIC

Best Musical Group
-FLUX /《FLUX  Pluralism》/Hove Entertainment
-Mayday/《History of Tomorrow》/ B’IN MUSIC INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
-No Party For Cao Dong/《The Servile》/Rocksurf
-GDJYB/《vol.2 GDJYB 2359 BEFORE TOMORROW》/ HER
-LION/《LION》/ Warner Music Taiwan
-Gina”s Can / 《The Funky Song For Tung Blossom》/ Feeling Good Music Co.
-The Chairman /《The boyhood of chairman》/ D.G.S.Marketing

Best Vocal Collaboration
-Guess What Vocal Band/《 Guess What – ONE》/ Opus Music Studio
-Power Station: YU Chiu-hsing  ; YEN Chih-lin《Power Station 20th》/ HIM -International Music Inc.
-Astro Bunny:Cha chia-wen;Nu /《Loneliness will be over, away and gone》/ -Ascents Media Entertainment
-Mr. Miss:Tu Kai; Ko Fei /《Mr. Miss》/ STEVE MUSIC STUDIO
-Grasshopper : Tsai Yi-chih; Tsai Yi-chieh; Su Chih-wei/《Music Walker》/MEDIA ASIA ENTERPRISE LIMITED Taiwan Branch
-RADIO MARS:Huang Shao-feng; Tseng Yu / RADIO MARS/ Feeling Good Music Co. Ltd.

Best Newcomer
-FLUX /《FLUX  Pluralism》/ Hove Entertainment
-Mr. Miss / 《Mr. Miss》/ STEVE MUSIC STUDIO
-No Party For Cao Dong/《The Servile》/Rocksurf
-SHIO /《Abstract Painting》/ NeverFall Inc.(Taiwan Branch)
-Erika/《I Am Erika 》/ Warner Music Taiwan
-GONG/ 《GONG》/ Sony Music Entertainment Taiwan Ltd.

Instrumental Awards
Best Instrumental Album-Cin Cinema/CinCin Lee Production Ltd.
-ALL KINDS OF GOOD/ELEVENZ PRODUCTION & PUBLISHING CO., LTD.
-Fade to Blue/Trees Music & Art
-SEDAR /Sony Music Entertainment Taiwan Ltd.
-07 Sessions/Sony Music Entertainment Taiwan Ltd.

Best Album Producer
-CinCin Lee/ Cin Cinema/CinCin Lee Production Ltd.
-Martin “Musa” Musaubach/ALL KINDS OF GOOD/ ELEVENZ PRODUCTION & PUBLISHING CO., LTD.
-Chung Shefong/Fade to Blue/Trees Music & Art
-Sedar Chin/ SEDAR/ Sony Music Entertainment Taiwan Ltd.
-Lawrence Ku/PROPER UP!/ Sony Music Entertainment Taiwan Ltd.

Best Composer
-CinCin Lee/Taipei Andante《Cin Cinema》/ CinCin Lee Production Ltd.
-Martin “Musa” Musaubach/ ALL KINDS OF GOOD《ALL KINDS OF GOOD》/ELEVENZ PRODUCTION & PUBLISHING CO., LTD.
-David Chen/ Fade to Blue《Fade to Blue》/Trees Music & Art
-Sedar Chin/ Arboreal Tunnel (feat. Richard Bona)《SEDAR》/ Sony Music Entertainment Taiwan Ltd.
-Tseng-Yi Tseng/ Call It Anything《Kind of True》/Mission Formosa

Best Album Graphic
-Gelresai/Yaangad/ Katatepan Cultural Studio
-Lo Wen-tsen/ Village Besieged/ Foothills Folk LLC
-Starr Chen; Hsu Ting Ho; Rookie; John Yu; kitsunemene; MoMo; Summer Lee/ -Welcome To The Next Level/ X Entertainment
-Xiao Qing-Yang Studio/When will we meet again/ Ya Wen Music Studio Ltd.
-Rivers Yang;Aaron Nieh/ Cin Cinema/ CinCin Lee Production Ltd.

Best Vocal Recording Album Award
Yaangad/katatepan Cultural Studio
( Recording Engineers: Sun Tien-chih/Main Mixing Engineers: Sun Tien-chih/Main Mastering Post-Production: Ted Jensen)

JTW Journey to the West/FU Music Limited
( Recording Engineers: Derrick Sepnio、Jeff Li/Main Mixing Engineers: Phil Tan、Ken Lewis、Jaycen Joshua、Tony Maserati、Dave Pensado/Main Mastering Post-Production: Chris Gehringer)

#MWHYB/Universal Music Taiwan Ltd.
( Recording Engineers: Brian Paturalski、Ken Lewis、tye、Enik Lin/Main Mixing Engineers: Brian Paturalski、Ken Lewis、tye、Enik Lin/Main Mastering Post-Production: James Cruz)

Thief/NEVERFALL INC.
( Recording Engineers: Wang Yung-chun/Main Mixing Engineers: Lin Cheng-chung/Main Mastering Post-Production: Chris Gehringer)

Flow/Rock Records Co., Ltd.
( Recording Engineers: Chen Chih-hsiang、Yeh Yu-hsuan、Jim Lee、John Hermanson、Lin Po-chien、Chen Yi-lin、Li Yueh-sung/Main Mixing Engineers: Fan Nai-kang、Li Yueh-sung、Jim Lee/Main Mastering Post-Production: Michael D.)

Best Instrumental Recording Album Award
Cin Cinema/ CinCin Production Ltd. ( Recording Engineers: David Santiago、Yang Min-chi/Main Mixing Engineers: Yang Min-chi、Cheng Kuei/Main Mastering Post-Production: Yang Min-chi、Cheng Kuei)

Ice Fantasy Original Soundtrack/ Warner Music Taiwan Ltd. (Recording Engineers: Frank Cunningham、Antonio Oliart、Chenao Wang、Jorge Velasco/Main Mixing Engineers: V.K、Shinnosuke Miyazawa/Main Mastering Post-Production: Suen Chung-shu)

SEDAR/Sony Music Entertainment (Taiwan) Ltd.
( Recording Engineers:Li Yueh-sung、Ma Li、Hsu Teng-man、Goh Hotoda、Wang Yao-wei、Larry Williams、Gary Grant、Dustin Higgns、Richard Bons、Chris Parks、Brendan Muldowney、James Genus、Chin Su-feng、Scott Henderson、Chia Yi-nan、Alain Caron、Julian Miller/Main Mixing Engineers: Goh Hotoda、Ma Li/Main Mastering Post-Production: Bob Ludwing)

Tseng-Yi Tseng Symbiosis Trio-Chromatics/Symbiosis
( Recording Engineers: Yu Chia-lun/Main Mixing Engineers: Yu Chia-lun/Main Mastering Post-Production: Jeff Lipton)

Kind of True/Mission Formosa
( Recording Engineers: Tommy Cavalieri/Main Mixing Engineers: Tommy Cavalieri/Main Mastering Post-Production: Tommy Cavalieri)

Jury Award
Sheng-xiang band 《Village Besieged 》

Special Contribution Award
CHI, LU-HSIA (CHI, CHIU-YING) 、CHANG, YU-SHENG

The 2017 Golden Melody Festival will be held in Taipei, Taiwan from Wednesday 21st to Friday 23rd June. The 2017 Golden Melody Awards will be held at Taipei Dome on Saturday 24th June. For more information see GMA website.