Full Winner’s List for 2016 Golden Melody Awards

LOGO-02

Below are the winners for the 27th Golden Melody Awards which was held in at Taipei, Arena in Taiwan last night.

[Vocal]

  • Song Of The Year: Aka pisawad/Don’t Give Up (Aboriginal Language Version) from the soundtrack of the movie “Wawa No Cidal/The Sun’s Children” (Artist: Suming Rupi)
  • Best Mandarin Album: Winter Endless/Universal Music Taiwan (Artist: Sodagreen)
  • Best Taiwanese-Language Album: Columbia/Enjoy Records (Artist: Jacky Chen)
  • Best Hakka-Language Album: “The Stranger”/U Loud Music (Artist: Zixuan)
  • Best Aboriginal-Language Album: “Legends of Passage”/Wind Music (Artist: Wu Hao-en)
  • Best Music Video: “When Sorrow has been Downloaded Twice”/Asia Muse Entertainment (Director: Tsung Fan-Fan)

[Individual Awards]

  • Best Composer: JJ Lin/Twilight “From M.E. To Myself”/Warner Music Taiwan (Artist: JJ Lin)
  • Best Lyricist: Qing Feng Wu/He Raised His Hand to Make a Roll Call “Winter Endless”/Universal Music Taiwan (Artist: Sodagreen)
  • Best Arrangement: Sodagreen & Will Lin/Violently Sad and Beautiful “Winter Endless”/Universal Music Taiwan (Artist: Sodagreen)
  • Best Album Producer: Will Lin/ “Winter Endless” / Universal Music Taiwan (Artist: Sodagreen)
  • Best Single Producer: George Chen/Darling/Gold Typhoon (Artist: Julia Peng)
  • Best Male Mandarin Vocalist: JJ Lin/From M.E. To Myself/Warner Music Taiwan
  • Best Female Vocalist: Julia Peng/Darling/Gold Typhoon
  • Best Male Taiwanese Vocalist: Jacky Chen/ “Columbia”/Enjoy Records
  • Best Female Taiwanese Vocalist: Huang Fei/ “Wordless Book”/Water Music
  • Best Hakka Vocalist: Wing/ “A Ha Moment”/Ascents Media Entertainment
  • Best Aboriginal Vocalist: Balai/ “The Modern Ancient”/Mootee
  • Best Musical Group: Sodagreen (Qing Feng Wu, Claire Hsieh, Kay Liu, Afu Ho, Yu Chi Kung & Wei Shih)/”Winter Endless”/Universal Music Taiwan
  • Best Vocal Collaboration: Chang and Lee (XiAn Zhang, BaiGang Li, BingXiang Huang, ShaoQuan Ma)/ “Chang and Lee”/ Anlemouse Production
  • Best New Artist: Eli Hsieh/ ‘Progress Report’/Full Entertainment Marketing

[Record Label Awards]

  • Best Album: Simple Life/AND Music Service Lab (Shawna Yang, Lou Rainone, Wei Sheng Lin & Seiji Ocgiai)

[Individual Awards]

  • Best Album Producer: Lin Qiang/ “The Assassin Original Soundtrack”/ B’in Music International (Artist: Absent)
  • Best Composer: Yu-Shiang Huang/ The Journey “Be All Ears”/ HIM International Music (Artist: Yu-Shiang Huang)

[Technical]

Individual Awards

  • Best Recording Package: Weiming Lin/ “It’s OK We Will Meet In Other Ways” /Elevenz Music

Record Label Awards

  • Best Vocal Recording Album Award: “Frozen Light”/Sony Music Entertainment Taiwan (Recording: You Li, RuYi Dou, Bo Zhang, ZHongKun Yan/Mixing: Howie, Joe Hirst/Mastering Ray Stuff)
  • Best Instrumental Recording Album Award: “The Arti: The Adventure Begins”/Sony Music Entertainment Taiwan (Recording: MinQi Yang, Johnny Lee, Ron Wu, Hisao-Chin Lin, JingRan Zhu, YiLin Chen, ZongYou Ke, SongSong Jiang, BangHao Yang/Mixing: MinQi Yang, Craig Burbridge, JunJie Wang, Simon Li/Mastering: ZhongShu Sun)

Special Contribution Award

  • Tracy Huang